Family HESPERIIDAE Latreille, 1809
Aguna aurunce (Hewitson, 1867)
Astraptes Hübner, [1819]
Astraptes alardus (Stoll, 1790)
Astraptes alector (Felder & Felder, 1867)
Astraptes anaphus (Cramer, 1777)
Astraptes apastus (Cramer, 1777)
Astraptes chiriquensis (Staudinger, 1876)
Astraptes creteus (Cramer, 1780)
Astraptes enotrus (Stoll, 1781)
Astraptes fulgerator (Walch, 1775)
Astraptes janeira (Schaus, 1902)
Astraptes talus (Cramer, 1777)
Augiades Hübner, [1819]
Augiades crinisus (Cramer, 1780)
Aurina Evans, 1937
Autochton Hübner, 1823
Autochton longipennis (Plötz, 1882)
Autochton zarex (Hübner, 1818)
Bungalotis Watson, 1893
Bungalotis astylos (Cramer, 1780)
Bungalotis erythus (Cramer, 1775)
Bungalotis midas (Cramer, 1775)
Bungalotis quadratum (Sepp, [1845])
Cabirus Hübner, [1819]
Calliades Mabille & Boullet, 1912
Calliades oryx (Felder & Felder, 1862)
Calliades zeutus (Möschler, 1879)
Chioides Lindsey, 1921
Chioides catillus (Cramer, 1779)
Chrysoplectrum Watson, 1893
Chrysoplectrum bahiana (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)
Chrysoplectrum perniciosus (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)
Chrysoplectrum pervivax (Hübner, [1819])
Codatractus Lindsey, 1921
Codatractus imalena (Butler, 1872)
Cogia Butler, 1870
Cogia calchas (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)
Drephalys Watson, 1893
Drephalys alcmon (Cramer, 1780)
Drephalys dumeril (Latreille, [1824])
Drephalys eous (Hewitson, 1867)
Drephalys oriander (Hewitson, 1867)
Drephalys phoenice (Hewitson, 1867)
Drephalys phoenicoides (Mabille & Boullet, 1919)
Dyscophellus Godman & Salvin, 1893
Dyscophellus ramusis (Stoll, 1781)
Ectomis Mabille, 1878
Ectomis cythna (Hewitson, 1878)
Entheus Hübner, [1819]
Entheus aureolus Austin, Mielke & Steinhauser, 1997
Entheus eumelus (Cramer, 1777)
Entheus gentius (Cramer, 1777)
Entheus matho Godman & Salvin, 1879
Entheus priassus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Epargyreus Hübner, [1819]
Epargyreus exadeus (Cramer, 1779)
Epargyreus socus (Hübner, [1825])
Euriphellus Austin, 2008
Euriphellus euribates (Stoll, 1782)
Hyalothyrus Mabille, 1878
Hyalothyrus infernalis (Möschler, 1877)
Hyalothyrus leucomelas (Geyer, 1832)
Hyalothyrus neleus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Hyalothyrus nitocris (Stoll, 1782)
Marela Mabille, 1903
Marela tamyroides (Felder & Felder, 1867)
Narcosius Steinhauser, 1986
Narcosius colossus (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)
Narcosius nazaraeus Steinhauser, 1986
Narcosius samson (Evans, 1952)
Nascus Watson, 1893
Oileides Hübner, [1825]
Oileides azines (Hewitson, 1867)
Phanus Hübner, [1819]
Phanus marshalli (Kirby, 1880)
Phareas Westwood, 1852
Phareas coeleste Westwood, 1852
Phocides Hübner, [1819]
Phocides distans (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)
Phocides lincea (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)
Phocides pigmalion (Cramer, 1779)
Phocides polybius (Fabricius, 1793)
Phocides yokhara (Butler, 1870)
Polygonus Hübner, [1825]
Polygonus leo (Gmelin, [1790])
Polygonus savigny (Latreille, [1824])
Polythrix Watson, 1893
Polythrix asine (Hewitson, 1867)
Polythrix auginus (Hewitson, 1867)
Polythrix caunus (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)
Polythrix ceculus (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)
Polythrix metallescens (Mabille, 1888)
Polythrix octomaculata (Sepp, [1844])
Porphyrogenes Watson, 1893
Porphyrogenes despecta (Butler, 1870)
Porphyrogenes passalus (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)
Porphyrogenes pausias (Hewitson, 1867)
Porphyrogenes spanda Evans, 1952
Porphyrogenes zohra (Möschler, 1879)
Proteides Hübner, [1819]
Proteides mercurius (Fabricius, 1787)
Pseudonascus Austin, 2008
Pseudonascus paulliniae (Sepp, [1842])
Salatis Evans, 1952
Spathilepia Butler, 1870
Spathilepia clonius (Cramer, 1775)
Tarsoctenus Watson, 1893
Tarsoctenus corytus (Cramer, 1777)
Tarsoctenus papias (Hewitson, 1857)
Tarsoctenus praecia (Hewitson, 1857)
Telemiades Hübner, [1819]
Telemiades amphion (Geyer, 1832)
Telemiades corbulo (Stoll, 1781)
Telemiades epicalus Hübner, [1819]
Telemiades penidas (Hewitson, 1867)
Telemiades squanda Evans, 1953
Typhedanus Butler, 1870
Typhedanus crameri McHenry, 1960
Typhedanus stylites (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)
Typhedanus undulatus (Hewitson, 1867)
Udranomia Butler, 1870
Udranomia kikkawai (Weeks, 1906)
Udranomia orcinus (Felder & Felder, 1867)
Urbanus Hübner, [1807]
Urbanus albimargo (Mabille, 1876)
Urbanus dorantes (Stoll, 1790)
Urbanus doryssus (Swainson, 1831)
Urbanus esmeraldus (Butler, 1877)
Urbanus proteus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Urbanus reductus (Riley, 1919)
Urbanus simplicius (Stoll, 1790)
Urbanus virescens (Mabille, 1877)
Urbanus viterboana (Ehrmann, 1907)
Subfamily Hesperiinae
Aides Billberg, 1820
Anatrytone Dyar, 1905
Anatrytone barbara (Williams & Bell, 1931)
Anatrytone mella (Godman, 1900)
Anatrytone perfida (Möschler, 1879)
Anthoptus Bell, 1942
Anthoptus epictetus (Fabricius, 1793)
Anthoptus insignis (Plötz, 1882)
Apaustus Hübner, [1819]
Apaustus gracilis (Felder & Felder, 1867)
Argon Evans, 1955
Arita Evans, 1955
Aroma Evans, 1955
Arotis Mabille, 1904
Artines Godman, 1901
Atalopedes Scudder, 1872
Atalopedes campestris (Boisduval, 1852)
Callimormus Scudder, 1872
Callimormus alsimo (Möschler, 1883)
Callimormus corades (Felder, 1862)
Callimormus interpunctata (Plötz, 1884)
Callimormus juventus Scudder, 1872
Callimormus radiola (Mabille, 1878)
Callimormus saturnus (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)
Calpodes Hübner, [1819]
Calpodes ethlius (Stoll, 1782)
Cantha Evans, 1955
Carystoides Godman, 1901
Carystoides basoches (Latreille, [1824])
Carystoides cathaea (Hewitson, 1866)
Carystoides maroma (Möschler, 1877)
Carystoides sicania (Hewitson, 1876)
Carystus Hübner, [1819]
Carystus phorcus (Cramer, 1777)
Cobalopsis Godman, 1900
Cobalopsis autumna (Plötz, 1882)
Cobalopsis miaba (Schaus, 1902)
Cobalopsis nero (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)
Cobalus Hübner, [1819]
Cobalus calvina (Hewitson, 1866)
Cobalus virbius (Cramer, 1777)
Conga Evans, 1955
Copaeodes Speyer, 1877
Copaeodes minima (Edwards, 1870)
Corticea Evans, 1955
Corticea corticea (Plötz, 1882)
Crinifemur Steinhauser, 2008
Crinifemur viridans Steinhauser, 2008
Cymaenes Scudder, 1872
Cymaenes alumna (Butler, 1877)
Cymaenes odilia (Burmeister, 1878)
Cymaenes tripunctata (Latreille, [1824])
Cymaenes tripunctus (Herrich-Schäffer, 1865)
Cynea Evans, 1955
Cynea anthracinus (Mabille, 1877)
Cynea bistrigula (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)
Cynea diluta (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)
Damas Godman, 1901
Damas clavus (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)
Decinea Evans, 1955
Decinea decinea (Hewitson, 1876)
Decinea lucifer (Hübner, [1831])
Decinea percosius (Godman, 1900)
Dubiella Evans, 1936
Ebusus Evans, 1955
Enosis Mabille, 1889
Enosis angularis (Möschler, 1877)
Eprius Godman, 1901
Euphyes Scudder, 1872
Euphyes cornelius (Latreille, [1824])
Eutocus Godman, 1901
Eutocus fabulinus (Plötz, 1884)
Eutocus matildae (Hayward, 1941)
Eutychide Godman, 1900
Eutychide asema (Mabille, 1891)
Eutychide complana (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)
Eutychide subcordata (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)
Eutychide subpunctata Hayward, 1940
Flaccilla Godman, 1901
Hansa Evans, 1955
Hansa devergens (Draudt, 1923)
Hylephila Billberg, 1820
Hylephila phyleus (Drury, 1773)
Joanna Evans, 1955
Justinia Evans, 1955
Justinia justinianus (Latreille, [1824])
Justinia phaetusa (Hewitson, 1866)
Lento Evans, 1955
Lento krexoides (Hayward, 1940)
Lerema Scudder, 1872
Lerema ancillaris (Butler, 1877)
Lerema lineosa (Herrich-Schäffer, 1865)
Ludens Evans, 1955
Lycas Godman, 1901
Lycas godart (Latreille, [1824])
Methionopsis Godman, 1901
Methionopsis dolor Evans, 1955
Methionopsis ina (Plötz, 1882)
Metron Godman, 1900
Metron chrysogastra (Butler, 1870)
Misius Evans, 1955
Mnaseas Godman, 1901
Mnaseas bicolor (Mabille, 1889)
Mnasilus Godman, 1900
Mnasilus allubita (Butler, 1877)
Mnasitheus Godman, 1900
Mnasitheus chrysophrys (Mabille, 1891)
Mnasitheus simplicissima (Herrich-Schäffer, 1870)
Moeris Godman, 1900
Moeros Evans, 1955
Moeros moeros (Möschler, 1877)
Molo Godman, 1900
Monca Evans, 1955
Monca telata (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)
Morys Godman, 1900
Mucia Godman, 1900
Naevolus Hemming, 1939
Naevolus orius (Mabille, 1883)
Nastra Evans, 1955
Nastra guianae (Lindsey, 1925)
Neoxeniades Hayward, 1938
Niconiades Hübner, [1821]
Niconiades caeso (Mabille, 1891)
Niconiades nikko Hayward, 1948
Niconiades xanthaphes Hübner, [1821]
Nyctelius Hayward, 1948
Nyctelius nyctelius (Latreille, [1824])
Onophas Godman, 1900
Onophas columbaria (Herrich-Schäffer, 1870)
Orphe Godman, 1901
Orses Godman, 1901
Orses cynisca (Swainson, 1821)
Orthos Evans, 1955
Panoquina Hemming, 1934
Panoquina evadnes (Stoll, 1781)
Panoquina fusina (Hewitson, 1868)
Panoquina hecebolus (Scudder, 1872)
Panoquina lucas (Fabricius, 1793)
Panoquina nero (Fabricius, 1798)
Panoquina ocola (Edwards, 1863)
Panoquina peraea (Hewitson, 1866)
Papias Godman, 1900
Papias phaeomelas (Hübner, [1831])
Papias subcostulata (Herrich-Schäffer, 1870)
Paracarystus Godman, 1900
Paracarystus hypargyra (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)
Paracarystus menestries (Latreille, [1824])
Parphorus Godman, 1900
Parphorus decora (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)
Parphorus jaguar Steinhauser, 2008
Parphorus storax (Mabille, 1891)
Penicula Evans, 1955
Penicula bryanti (Weeks, 1906)
Perichares Scudder, 1872
Perichares philetes (Gmelin, [1790])
Phanes Godman, 1901
Phanes almoda (Hewitson, 1866)
Phemiades Hübner, [1819]
Phemiades milvius (Mabille, 1904)
Phlebodes Hübner, [1819]
Phlebodes pertinax (Stoll, 1781)
Polites Scudder, 1872
Polites rhesus (Edwards, 1878)
Pompeius Evans, 1955
Pompeius amblyspila (Mabille, 1898)
Pompeius pompeius (Latreille, [1824])
Propapias Mielke, 1992
Propapias sipariana (Kaye, 1925)
Propertius Evans, 1955
Propertius phineus (Cramer, 1777)
Propertius propertius (Fabricius, 1793)
Pyrrhopygopsis Godman, 1901
Pyrrhopygopsis socrates (Ménétriés, 1855)
Quasimellana Burns, 1994
Quasimellana eulogius (Plötz, 1882)
Quasimellana meridiani (Hayward, 1934)
Quasimellana myron (Godman, 1900)
Quinta Evans, 1955
Quinta cannae (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)
Remella Hemming, 1939
Remella remus (Fabricius, 1798)
Saliana Evans, 1955
Saliana antoninus (Latreille, [1824])
Saliana chiomara (Hewitson, 1867)
Saliana fischer (Latreille, [1824])
Saliana longirostris (Sepp, [1840])
Saliana triangularis (Kaye, 1914)
Saturnus Evans, 1955
Saturnus reticulata (Plötz, 1883)
Saturnus saturnus (Fabricius, 1787)
Sodalia Evans, 1955
Sodalia sodalis (Butler, 1877)
Styriodes Schaus, 1913
Synapte Mabille, 1904
Synapte malitiosa (Herrich-Schäffer, 1865)
Synapte silius (Latreille, [1824])
Talides Hübner, [1819]
Talides sergestus (Cramer, 1775)
Tellona Evans, 1955
Tellona variegata (Hewitson, 1870)
Thargella Godman, 1900
Thespieus Godman, 1900
Thespieus dalman (Latrielle, [1824])
Thoon Godman, 1900
Thracides Hübner, [1819]
Thracides arcalaus (Stoll, 1782)
Thracides cleanthes (Latreille, [1824])
Thracides phidon (Cramer, 1779)
Thracides thrasea (Hewitson, 1866)
Tirynthoides Bell, 1940
Tirynthoides lotana (Butler, 1870)
Vacerra Godman, 1900
Vacerra bonfilius (Latreille, [1824])
Vacerra litana (Hewitson, 1866)
Vehilius Godman, 1900
Vehilius celeus (Mabille, 1891)
Vehilius stictomenes (Butler, 1877)
Vehilius vetula (Mabille, 1878)
Venas Evans, 1955
Venas caerulans (Mabille, 1878)
Vertica Evans,1955
Vertica subrufescens (Schaus, 1913)
Vertica verticalis (Plötz, 1882)
Vettius Godman, 1901
Vettius artona (Hewitson, 1868)
Vettius fantasos (Cramer, 1780)
Vettius lafrenaye (Latreille, [1824])
Vettius marcus (Fabricius, 1787)
Vettius phyllus (Cramer, 1777)
Vettius richardi (Weeks, 1906)
Vettius triangularis (Hübner, [1831])
Vinius Godman, 1900
Wallengrenia Berg, 1897
Wallengrenia otho (Smith, 1797)
Wallengrenia premnas (Wallengren, 1860)
Xeniades Godman, 1900
Xeniades chalestra (Hewitson, 1866)
Xeniades orchamus (Cramer, 1777)
Zenis Godman, 1900
Zenis minos (Latreille, [1824])
Zariaspes Godman, 1900
Zariaspes mys (Hübner, [1808])
Subfamily Pyrginae
Achlyodes Hübner, [1819]
Achlyodes busirus (Cramer, 1779)
Anastrus Hübner, [1824]
Anastrus obliqua (Plötz, 1884)
Anastrus obscurus Hübner, [1824]
Anastrus petius (Möschler, 1877)
Anastrus sempiternus (Butler & Druce, 1872)
Anastrus tolimus (Plötz, 1884)
Anisochoria Mabille, 1877
Anisochoria pedaliodina (Butler, 1870)
Antigonus Hübner, [1819]
Antigonus erosus (Hübner, [1812])
Antigonus nearchus (Latreille, [1817])
Azonax Godman & Salvin, [1893]
Azonax typhaon (Hewitson, 1877)
Camptopleura Mabille, 1877
Camptopleura auxo (Möschler, 1879)
Camptopleura janthinus (Capronnier, 1874)
Celaenorrhinus Hübner, [1819]
Celaenorrhinus astrigera (Butler, 1877)
Celaenorrhinus eligius (Stoll, 1781)
Celaenorrhinus shema (Hewitson, 1877)
Celaenorrhinus similis Hayward, 1933
Celaenorrhinus syllius (Felder & Felder, 1862)
Celotes Godman & Salvin, 1899
Celotes nessus (Edwards, 1877)
Charidia Mabille, 1903
Charidia lucaria (Hewitson, 1868)
Chiomara Godman & Salvin, 1899
Chiomara asychis (Stoll, 1780)
Chiomara basigutta (Plötz, 1884)
Chiomara mithrax (Möschler, 1879)
Clito Evans, 1953
Conognathus Felder & Felder, 1862
Conognathus platon (Felder & Felder, 1862)
Cornuphallus Austin, 1997
Cornuphallus onoribo (Möschler, 1883)
Cycloglypha Mabille, 1903
Cycloglypha enega (Möschler, 1877)
Cycloglypha thrasibulus (Fabricius, 1793)
Cycloglypha tisias (Godman & Salvin, 1896)
Cyclosemia Mabille, 1878
Cyclosemia anastomosis Mabille, 1878
Cyclosemia earina (Hewitson, 1878)
Cyclosemia herennius (Stoll, 1782)
Cyclosemia pedro Williams & Bell, 1940
Eantis Boisduval, 1836
Eantis thraso (Hübner, [1807])
Ebrietas Godman & Salvin, 1896
Ebrietas anacreon (Staudinger, 1876)
Ebrietas evanidus Mabille, 1898
Ebrietas infanda (Butler, 1877)
Elbella Evans, 1951
Elbella azeta (Hewitson, 1866)
Elbella patrobas (Hewitson, 1857)
Eracon Godman & Salvin, 1894
Eracon clinias (Mabille, 1878)
Gorgythion Godman & Salvin, 1896
Gorgythion begga (Prittwitz, 1868)
Gorgythion plautia (Möschler, 1877)
Grais Godman & Salvin, 1894
Grais stigmaticus (Mabille, 1883)
Helias Fabricius, 1807
Helias phalaenoides Fabricius, 1807
Heliopetes Billberg, 1820
Heliopetes alana (Reakirt, 1868)
Heliopetes arsalte (Linnaeus, 1758)
Heliopetes macaira (Reakirt, [1867])
Heliopetes petrus (Hübner, [1819])
Heliopyrgus Herrera, 1957
Heliopyrgus domicella (Erichson, [1849])
Jemadia Watson, 1893
Jemadia fallax (Mabille, 1878)
Jemadia gnetus (Fabricius, 1781)
Milanion Godman & Salvin, 1895
Milanion clito (Fabricius, 1787)
Morvina Evans, 1953
Morvina falisca (Hewitson, 1878)
Mylon Godman & Salvin, 1894
Mylon maimon (Fabricius, 1775)
Mylon pelopidas (Fabricius, 1793)
Myrinia Evans, 1953
Mysoria Watson, 1893
Mysoria barcastus (Sepp, [1851])
Nisoniades Hübner, [1819]
Nisoniades bessus (Möschler, 1877)
Nisoniades brunneata (Williams & Bell, 1939)
Nisoniades ephora (Herrich-Schäffer, 1870)
Nisoniades evansi Steinhauser, 1989
Nisoniades laurentina (Williams & Bell, 1939)
Nisoniades macarius (Herrich-Schäffer, 1870)
Nisoniades mimas (Cramer, 1775)
Nisoniades nyctineme (Butler, 1877)
Nisoniades rimana (Bell, 1942)
Nisoniades rubescens (Möschler, 1877)
Noctuana Bell, 1937
Noctuana stator (Godman, 1899)
Onenses Godman & Salvin, 1895
Ouleus Lindsey,1925
Ouleus fridericus (Geyer, 1832)
Pachyneuria Mabille, 1888
Pachyneuria duidae (Bell, 1932)
Paramimus Hübner, [1819]
Paramimus scurra (Hübner, [1809])
Passova Evans, 1951
Passova passova (Hewitson, 1866)
Pellicia Herrich-Schäffer, 1870
Pellicia costimacula Herrich-Schäffer, 1870
Pellicia dimidiata Herrich-Schäffer, 1870
Pholisora Scudder, 1872
Pholisora catullus (Fabricius, 1793)
Polyctor Evans, 1953
Polyctor polyctor (Prittwitz, 1868)
Potamanaxas Lindsey, 1925
Potamanaxas effusa (Draudt, 1922)
Pseudodrephalys Burns, 1999
Pseudodrephalys hypargus (Mabille, 1891)
Pyrgus Hübner, [1819]
Pyrgus oileus (Linnaeus, 1767)
Pyrrhopyge Hübner, [1819]
Pyrrhopyge amyclas (Cramer, 1779)
Pyrrhopyge amythaon Bell, 1931
Pyrrhopyge aziza Hewitson, 1866
Pyrrhopyge phidias (Linnaeus, 1758)
Pyrrhopyge proculus Hopffer, 1874
Pyrrhopyge sergius Hopffer, 1874
Pyrrhopyge thericles Mabille, 1891
Pythonides Hübner, [1819]
Pythonides grandis Mabille, 1878
Pythonides herennius Geyer, [1838]
Pythonides jovianus (Stoll, 1782)
Pythonides lerina (Hewitson, 1868)
Pythonides limaea (Hewitson, 1868)
Quadrus Lindsey, 1925
Quadrus cerialis (Stoll, 1782)
Quadrus contubernalis (Mabille, 1883)
Quadrus deyrollei (Mabille, 1877)
Quadrus lugubris (Felder, 1869)
Sostrata Godman & Salvin, 1895
Sostrata bifasciata (Ménétriés, 1829)
Sostrata festiva (Erichson, [1849])
Sostrata pusilla Godman & Salvin, [1895]
Spioniades Hübner, [1819]
Spioniades artemides (Stoll, 1782)
Spioniades libethra (Hewitson, 1868)
Staphylus Godman & Salvin, [1896]
Staphylus caribbea (Williams & Bell, 1940)
Timochares Godman & Salvin, 1896
Timochares trifasciata Evans, 1953
Viola Evans, 1953
Viola dagamba Steinhauser, 1989
Viola violella (Mabille, 1898)
Xenophanes Godman & Salvin, 1895
Xenophanes tryxus (Stoll, 1780)
Yanguna Watson, 1893
Zera Evans, 1953
Zera tetrastigma (Sepp, [1847])